ball and socket joint

Italian translation: articolazione sferoidale

18:02 Apr 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / anatomy
English term or phrase: ball and socket joint
the hip joint is a ball and socket type of joint..
Pasquale Capo
Canada
Italian translation:articolazione sferoidale
Explanation:
anche: "articolazione sferoide".

Articolazione sinoviale in cui la superficie sferoidale di un osso ("testa") si muove nell'ambito di una concavità ("acetabolo") dell'altro osso.

Dal Dizionario Medico Dorland's Pocket
Selected response from:

rossellapruneti
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2articolazione sferoidale
rossellapruneti
4Articolazione sinoviale o diartrodiale
Claudia Costa
3articolazione sferica (o emisferica)
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articolazione sferoidale


Explanation:
anche: "articolazione sferoide".

Articolazione sinoviale in cui la superficie sferoidale di un osso ("testa") si muove nell'ambito di una concavità ("acetabolo") dell'altro osso.

Dal Dizionario Medico Dorland's Pocket

rossellapruneti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
8 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articolazione sferica (o emisferica)


Explanation:
...o ancora, più "tecnicamente", diartrosi. L'anca è una delle articolazioni mobili del corpo umano.

Buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Articolazione sinoviale o diartrodiale


Explanation:
articolazione(punto)it - [ Translate this page ]
... Le strutture principali che compongono la articolazione sinoviali o diartrodiali
sono rappresentate da: cartilagine articolare, membrana sinoviale, liquido ...
www.articolazione.it/site/ leggi.asp?ID=5&OC=1&IDCAP=9 - 21k

joint (medicine)
... ball-and-socket jointThe hip joint is an example of a ball-and-socket joint.
... These joints are known as synovial joints. In invertebrates with an ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m0008175.html

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search