Fellowship status

Italian translation: fellowship status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fellowship status
Italian translation:fellowship status
Entered by: María José Iglesias

22:32 Apr 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Certificato-Lettera di presentazione
English term or phrase: Fellowship status
Cari colleghi, sto rivedendo una traduzione EN>IT. È un certificato di un diploma a distanza in podologia.
La traduttrice ha lasciato in inglese "Fellow" senza spiegare altro. Vorrei sapere che tipo di "titolo" è. Si tratta forse di un post grado?

Contesto:
Mr. XXX was also awarded Fellowship status, as he had been five years in full-time practice and had achieved the Diploma in Podiatric Medicine.

Grazie in anticipo.
María José Iglesias
Italy
fellowship status
Explanation:
Non credo esista un corrispondente italiano, probabilmente va lasciato come tale.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406971_4
Fellowship Status
Each person who achieves recognition is designated a Fellow of the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (FASHP) and is awarded a recognition certificate at a ceremony held during the ASHP Annual Meeting.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Alla fine ho lasciato in inglese come da tuo suggerimento, con una nota a pie di pagina spigando che si tratta di un'onorificenza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fellowship status
texjax DDS PhD
2abilitazione.../ borsa...
Marina Cristani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fellowship status
fellowship status


Explanation:
Non credo esista un corrispondente italiano, probabilmente va lasciato come tale.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406971_4
Fellowship Status
Each person who achieves recognition is designated a Fellow of the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (FASHP) and is awarded a recognition certificate at a ceremony held during the ASHP Annual Meeting.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Alla fine ho lasciato in inglese come da tuo suggerimento, con una nota a pie di pagina spigando che si tratta di un'onorificenza.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Bruna bella. :-) Sì, probabilmente non esista un corrispondente, ma essendo la traduzione da giurare, dovrei spiegare anche i termini che lascio in inglese con una nota. Grazie mille per il tuo aiuto. Baci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Fellow is the highest rank of membership of professional scientific societies in the UK and US - see my note above
13 hrs
  -> grazie Marie-Helene

agree  Linda 969
16 hrs
  -> grazie mille Linda

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fellowship status
abilitazione.../ borsa...


Explanation:
prova a dare un'occhiata, se non l'hai già fatto, allo IATE: qui viene definito in questi due modi, forse sono appropriati
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Marina Cristani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per il tuo aiuto Marina! Alla fine l'ho lasciato in inglese come suggeriva Texjax con una nota a pie di pagina con la relativa spiegazione. Grazie! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search