forearm shaft fracture

Italian translation: frattura diafisaria dell'avambraccio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forearm shaft fracture
Italian translation:frattura diafisaria dell'avambraccio
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

14:10 Dec 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: forearm shaft fracture
Ho capito che si tratta di una frattura dell'avambraccio, ma quello SHAFT mi dà da pensare: qualche suggerimento?
Ivan Patti
Italy
frattura diafisaria dell'avambraccio
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frattura diafisaria dell'avambraccio
marina callegari
4 +1frattura della diafisi dell'avambraccio
Hadriana
3 +2frattura diafisaria dell'avambraccio
AdamiAkaPataflo
3shaft=albero
maddalenabianco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frattura diafisaria dell'avambraccio


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Loisi
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Mihaela Petrican: :)
1 min
  -> hi, doc! ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frattura della diafisi dell'avambraccio


Explanation:
-

Hadriana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie anche a te Marina, hai dato la stessa risposta di pataflo. Che dizionario medico usi di solito? Io ho il medicina & biologia della Zanichelli ma non mi trovo molto bene.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Loisi
1 min
  -> grazie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frattura diafisaria dell'avambraccio


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Loisi
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft=albero


Explanation:
tipo albero radiale, qui manca il contesto

maddalenabianco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search