NSAID PATIENTS RECEIVING PPIs

Italian translation: pazienti che assumono FANS trattati con IPP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NSAID PATIENTS RECEIVING PPIs
Italian translation:pazienti che assumono FANS trattati con IPP
Entered by: Giuli

17:17 Feb 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: NSAID PATIENTS RECEIVING PPIs
ITALY HAS A DISPROPORTIONATELY HIGH SHARE OF NSAID PATIENTS RECEIVING PPIs WHEN COMPARED TO OTHER WESTERN COUNTRIES

30%-50% of the Italian NSAID PPI segment would likely not be prescribed with a PPI in Germany, UK or the US
Nota 1 dependence is likely the main driver of this distortion
Addressing this gap can help reduce PPI volume by 10-15%**


C' è qualcosa che non mi torna, sono fusa...se i pazienti sono trattati con NSAID ricevono PPI? Mi aiutate a comprendere l'espressione in oggetto? Grazie
Giuli
pazienti che assumono FANS trattati con IPP
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
GRazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9pazienti che assumono FANS trattati con IPP
marina callegari
3 +1pazienti trattati con fans che ricevono anche IPP
Chiara Guglielmini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nsaid patients receiving ppis
pazienti che assumono FANS trattati con IPP


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
GRazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Mihaela Petrican
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì, "pazienti che assumono FANS e vengono trattati con PPI" :-)
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Beatrice di Venosa
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Renata Forteleoni (X)
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Diego Negri
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  simona trapani
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Simona Darò: E' abituale somministrare IPP (inibitori di pompa protonica) a pazienti che assumono FANS in modo da prevenire gli effetti collaterali gastrointestinali.
20 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  torrianitrad (X)
2 days 15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nsaid patients receiving ppis
pazienti trattati con fans che ricevono anche IPP


Explanation:
mi sembra di capire che in italia ci sia un numero sproporzionato di pazienti fans che ricevono anche inibitori IPP rispetto ad altri paesi occidentali

Chiara Guglielmini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche :-)
2 mins
  -> Grazie:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search