that cannot be underpinned

Italian translation: che non possono essere agganciate da sotto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that cannot be underpinned
Italian translation:che non possono essere agganciate da sotto
Entered by: hausencla

12:06 Mar 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / video presentation of bath hoist
English term or phrase: that cannot be underpinned
One task in home-based care had been thought insolvable until recently: to meet the function of both, a standard hoist and over-rotating bath hoist with one aid. The main obstacles to this have been rigid built-in bathtubs ***that cannot be underpinned***, and the spatial constrictions of most bathrooms in private houses.

io ho messo
vasche da bagno da incasso "senza spazio sottostante"
ma mi piacerebbe rendere meglio l'idea.
Chi mi aiuta?
Grazie!!
hausencla
Italy
che non possono essere agganciate da sotto
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Chiara Guglielmini
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4che non possono essere fissate al di sotto
Monia Di Martino
2 +1che non possono essere agganciate da sotto
Chiara Guglielmini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che non possono essere fissate al di sotto


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-03 14:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo la frase, è la vasca in muratura che non può essere per l'esattezza "puntellata", quindi forse l'elevatore ha un sistema che va fissato sotto la vasca.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: non so, non mi sembra molto chiaro. forse: che non permettono il fissaggio (di un sollevatore) al di sotto? si può dire?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che non possono essere agganciate da sotto


Explanation:
-

Chiara Guglielmini
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
7 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search