creeping sensation

Italian translation: sensazione di formicolio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creeping sensation
Italian translation:sensazione di formicolio
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

15:53 Dec 22, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: creeping sensation
Symptoms are often described by suffers as a burning, creeping sensation, feeling like an electric current, or as having itching bones.
Giorgia Dona
sensazione di formicolio
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2009-12-22 16:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: Buon Natale a tutti.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sensazione di formicolio
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1pizzicore
Ellen Kraus
3pelle d'oca
Bruno Depascale


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sensazione di formicolio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2009-12-22 16:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: Buon Natale a tutti.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina moscatelli: anche solo formicolio
0 min
  -> Grazie Sabina

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 min
  -> Grazie e Ciao Monia

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 mins
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Pnina
28 mins
  -> Grazie Pnina

agree  Carla Sordina
30 mins
  -> Grazie Carla

agree  Zerlina: Buon Natale!
1 hr
  -> Grazie Zerlina, e Buon Natale anche a te!

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Così! Buon Natale.:)
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Beppe e Buon Natale anche a te :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi associo agli agree e agli auguri! :-)
17 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Simona. Buon Natale anche a te! :-)

agree  pincorvaja (X)
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Patrick

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pizzicore


Explanation:
in the sense of a tingling sensation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariaki2: lo trovo più efficace di formicolio
4 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelle d'oca


Explanation:
Credo che formicolio intenda dire un'altra cosa

Bruno Depascale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search