in excess of the rate

Italian translation: in numero pari o superiore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at or in excess of the rate
Italian translation:in numero pari o superiore
Entered by: Nerino

07:24 Feb 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: in excess of the rate
The investigator agrees to commence patient recruitment within one (1) month of site activation and then, for the duration of the recruitment period, to recruit patients at or in excess of the rate agreed with the Monitor prior to the start of the Study and then follow enrolled patients as per the Protocol.

Si tratta di un accordo per una sperimentazione clinica di un farmaco.
babi
in numero pari o superiore
Explanation:
...in numero pari o superiore a quello concordato con...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="in numero pari o superi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2010-02-02 07:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventualmente, per mantenere nella traduzione il "rate",
"per un'aliquota pari o superiore"
Selected response from:

Nerino
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in numero pari o superiore
Nerino
4in numero uguale o superiore a quello pattuito
Stefania_in_NZ
4con una frequenza pari o superiore a
marina callegari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con una frequenza pari o superiore a


Explanation:
ho tradotto anche "at"

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in numero pari o superiore


Explanation:
...in numero pari o superiore a quello concordato con...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="in numero pari o superi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2010-02-02 07:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventualmente, per mantenere nella traduzione il "rate",
"per un'aliquota pari o superiore"

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kiarabonan
25 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  alessandra bocco
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  imaschio
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in numero uguale o superiore a quello pattuito


Explanation:
at or above agreed rate.... rate puo' essere usato per intendere ammontare e quantita' .. in questo caso, siccome si parla di persone, suona meglio "numbero"

at (uguale) or above (superiore)

Stefania_in_NZ
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search