disease activity

Italian translation: attività della malattia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disease activity
Italian translation:attività della malattia
Entered by: Francesco Badolato

15:30 Jul 6, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / clinical trial
English term or phrase: disease activity
Proportion of subjects free from disease activity.

È corretto: soggetti che presentano la malattia inattiva?

Oppure è più corretto tradurre letteralmente?
Sofia Marina Christina Loddo
Italy
attività della malattia
Explanation:
Tradurrei "jubjects free from disease activity" con "soggetti con assenza di attività della malattia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-07-08 08:36:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

È stato un piacere Sofia Marina.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liberi da malattia
Claudia Di Loreto
3 +2attività della malattia
Francesco Badolato
3attività patologica
Pierluigi Bernardini


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberi da malattia


Explanation:
In ogni studio clinico vi è un gruppo di soggetti che non presenta segni di malattia. Non è secondo me necessario tradurre 'attività'; se proprio vuoi, suggerisco 'da attività patologica'.

Claudia Di Loreto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Petruzzella
3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attività patologica


Explanation:
.

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attività della malattia


Explanation:
Tradurrei "jubjects free from disease activity" con "soggetti con assenza di attività della malattia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-07-08 08:36:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

È stato un piacere Sofia Marina.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Vairo: http://www.kineret-eu.com/italy/pro/pro/prodas.jsp
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Simona per l'agree e il link di conferma :-)

agree  Anna Fontebuoni
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Anna.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search