assertion

Italian translation: capacità decisionale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assertion
Italian translation:capacità decisionale

13:30 Sep 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-12 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: assertion
In this context it probably just means the physicians'/midwives' ability to assert one's will. The sample comes from a text on medical simulation in obstetrics:
"The obstetric simulation course was lengthened to 6 hours to accommodate 3 scenarios and provide adequate time to debrief all issues of concern to participants. The 6-hour session allowed clinicians to attend personal or clinical obligations during the late afternoon or evening hours. The third scenario was designed to unfold slowly throughout the day thus providing a sense of passing time and highlighting issues related to long-term vigilance and assertion."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
capacità decisionale
Explanation:
Ovvero la capacità di prendere decisioni riguardo ai pazienti ecc.

http://e-ntrasites.univpm.it/Medicina/Engine/RAServePG.php/P...
Selected response from:

Francesca Casoli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capacità decisionale
Francesca Casoli
4decisionalità
Claudia Cherici
3assertività / asserzione / affermazione di sé
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assertività / asserzione / affermazione di sé


Explanation:

L'assertività (dal latino "asserere" che significa "asserire"), o asserzione (o anche affermazione di sé), è una caratteristica del comportamento umano che consiste nella capacità di esprimere in modo chiaro ed efficace le proprie emozioni e opinioni.

... si definisce come un comportamento che permette a una persona di agire nel suo pieno interesse, di difendere il suo punto di vista senza ansia esagerata, di esprimere con sincerità e disinvoltura i propri sentimenti e di difendere i suoi diritti senza ignorare quelli altrui.
(da Wikipedia)

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decisionalità


Explanation:
in questo contesto, direi così


    Reference: http://www.ospedaleumbertoprimo.it/carta-dei-servizi/azienda...
Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacità decisionale


Explanation:
Ovvero la capacità di prendere decisioni riguardo ai pazienti ecc.

http://e-ntrasites.univpm.it/Medicina/Engine/RAServePG.php/P...


    Reference: http://www.grupposandonato.it/news.php?ne_id=244
    Reference: http://h40073.www4.hp.com/StoriediSuccesso/pdf/ISMETT%20ita....
Francesca Casoli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Maghini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search