fever hospitals

Italian translation: ospedali per la cura delle malattie infettive

18:46 Feb 6, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: fever hospitals
Others were built with local donations as war memorials or as fever hospitals
Trn
Italian translation:ospedali per la cura delle malattie infettive
Explanation:
Nell'Ottocento, erano gli ospedali dove si curavano i malati di tifo o altre malattie infettive, spesso per iniziativa di volontari
Selected response from:

Luisa Cambilargiu
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ospedali per la cura delle malattie infettive
Luisa Cambilargiu
2 +1strutture ospedaliere/opedali per malattie infettive
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ospedali per la cura delle malattie infettive


Explanation:
Nell'Ottocento, erano gli ospedali dove si curavano i malati di tifo o altre malattie infettive, spesso per iniziativa di volontari


    Reference: http://www.waterfordcountymuseum.org/exhibit/web/Display/art...
Luisa Cambilargiu
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: ...i lazzaretti di manzoniana memoria:)
54 mins
  -> Grazie Fabrizio!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
13 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  otok silba
16 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Federica Mei
18 hrs
  -> Grazie!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strutture ospedaliere/opedali per malattie infettive


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
13 hrs
  -> Grazie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search