dysplastic arthritis of the hip

Italian translation: coxartrosi secondaria a displasia dell'anca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dysplastic arthritis of the hip
Italian translation:coxartrosi secondaria a displasia dell'anca
Entered by: SaraVaranese

17:52 Feb 10, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / artroprotesi d'anca
English term or phrase: dysplastic arthritis of the hip
This statement by Prof. XXX, printed in Orthopaedics Europe*, referred to a report of Dr. XYZ on the degradation of PE at 13 to 14 years postoperatively in a young population (mean age 54 years) with ***dysplastic arthritis of the hip.***

Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
coxartrosi secondaria a displasia dell'anca
Explanation:
cosi forse e' piu' specifico
Selected response from:

SaraVaranese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coxartrosi secondaria a displasia dell'anca
SaraVaranese
3 +1displasia degenerativa dell'anca
Danila Moro
3coxartrosi displasica
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displasia degenerativa dell'anca


Explanation:
direi così

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Certo, forse anche anteponendo "artrite da...", o magari "artrosi", dato che spesso il termine inglese ha questo significato.
3 mins
  -> grazie Gaetano :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coxartrosi displasica


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coxartrosi secondaria a displasia dell'anca


Explanation:
cosi forse e' piu' specifico


    Reference: http://www.ancaeginocchio.it/anca/displasia.html
SaraVaranese
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Maria Grella: proprio così.
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Erika Pilar Pancella
1 day 13 hrs
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Giulia Gigliotti: Concordo
1 day 17 hrs
  -> grazie mille.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search