extended

Italian translation: estesa / allargata

14:31 Feb 14, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: extended
the new community hospital will play an important role in delivering and developing services needed within extended primary care
Trn
Italian translation:estesa / allargata
Explanation:
"medicina di base / assistenza primaria estesa / allargata"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ampliata/potenziata
Sara Maghini
4 +1estesa / allargata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estesa / allargata


Explanation:
"medicina di base / assistenza primaria estesa / allargata"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
2 mins
  -> Grazie Giulia

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampliata/potenziata


Explanation:
...però direi 'ampliata'!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSeuss: a dire il vero propendo per "potenziata", ma calzano entrambi
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search