community-based

Italian translation: operante sul/rivolta al territorio cittadino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community-based
Italian translation: operante sul/rivolta al territorio cittadino
Entered by: DrSeuss

08:26 Feb 16, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: community-based
The Links Unit in Aberdeen City: a 24-bed urban community-based facility offering GPs an alternative to admission to the acute sector for medically stable older people
Trn
struttura operante sul/rivolta al territorio cittadino
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

DrSeuss
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2struttura operante sul/rivolta al territorio cittadino
DrSeuss
4 +1locale
CRISTINA RACCA


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
struttura operante sul/rivolta al territorio cittadino


Explanation:
.

DrSeuss
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Mei
2 hrs
  -> grazie Fede!

agree  Acubens
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locale


Explanation:
...una struttura sanitaria locale/sul territorio in grado di offrire...

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search