International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Post-discharge

Italian translation: post-dimissione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post-discharge
Italian translation:post-dimissione
Entered by: CRISTINA RACCA

11:30 Feb 16, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Post-discharge
They are well positioned to facilitate timely discharge of people from larger hospitals and to provide pre-admission and post-discharge care from these hospitals
Trn
post-dimissione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2012-02-16 11:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assistenza post-dimissione
Selected response from:

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post-dimissioni
alessandra bocco
5 +1post-dimissione
CRISTINA RACCA
5assistenza post-ospedaliera
Massimiliano Rossi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-discharge
post-dimissioni


Explanation:
.

alessandra bocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Mei
1 min

agree  Acubens
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-discharge
post-dimissione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2012-02-16 11:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assistenza post-dimissione

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  benedetta74: :-)
30 mins
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-discharge
assistenza post-ospedaliera


Explanation:
così accorci la frase e suona meglio, altrimenti dovresti mettere: assistenza post-dimissioni da questi ospedali...

Massimiliano Rossi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search