it is anticipated

Italian translation: ci si aspetta/ci si attende/si prevede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is anticipated
Italian translation:ci si aspetta/ci si attende/si prevede
Entered by: Trn

13:39 Feb 18, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: it is anticipated
By providing services more locally, it is anticipated that the length of admission might be shortened by the improved co-ordination of discharge planning and the positive effects of maintaining community links for the patient.
Trn
ci si aspetta/ci si attende/si prevede
Explanation:
qualche idea
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2si prevede/ preannuncia
Francesco Badolato
3 +2si stima
Vincent Lemma
3 +2ci si aspetta/ci si attende/si prevede
Danila Moro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ci si aspetta/ci si attende/si prevede


Explanation:
qualche idea

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: prevede
16 mins
  -> grazie... :-)

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> grazia Monia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si stima


Explanation:
my dime on the issue

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: anche
16 mins
  -> Thank you Dandamesh !

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fabrizio! Have a great day.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si prevede/ preannuncia


Explanation:
si prevede/preannuncia che ...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> Grazie Monia

agree  Federica Mei
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Grazie FedeM




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search