cast alloy

Italian translation: lega fusa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast alloy
Italian translation:lega fusa
Entered by: hausencla

16:37 Feb 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / protesi d\'anca
English term or phrase: cast alloy
When using metal ball heads, these should have a small diameter and not be made of ***cast alloy.*** In this case, the combination with stems of low flexural rigidity should also be avoided. However, according to the authors, there is fair evidence to prefer the use of ceramic or ceramicised metal rather than metal ball heads to mitigate the risk fretting corrosion.

lega pressofusa?

Non sono granché convinta ma non ho trovato nessuna valida alternativa...
Chi mi aiuta?

Grazieeee!!!
hausencla
Italy
lega fusa
Explanation:
https://books.google.it/books?id=qYiv0dDzo5AC&pg=PT130&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 15 ore (2018-02-21 08:16:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati :-)!
Selected response from:

Sara Casu
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Sara!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lega fusa
Sara Casu
3lega di fusione, lega leggera
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lega di fusione, lega leggera


Explanation:
credo intenda questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 3 ore (2018-02-20 20:36:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bene comunque!!!Buon lavoro

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alla fine ho scelto l'altra risposta. Grazie comunque Maria Teresa, buona serata!!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lega fusa


Explanation:
https://books.google.it/books?id=qYiv0dDzo5AC&pg=PT130&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 15 ore (2018-02-21 08:16:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati :-)!

Sara Casu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Sara!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
16 hrs
  -> Grazie :-).

agree  Gianna Senesi
17 hrs
  -> Grazie :-).

agree  Francesco Badolato
21 hrs
  -> Grazie :-).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search