ceramicised metal

Italian translation: metallo ceramizzato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceramicised metal
Italian translation:metallo ceramizzato
Entered by: hausencla

16:38 Feb 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / protesi d\'anca
English term or phrase: ceramicised metal
When using metal ball heads, these should have a small diameter and not be made of cast alloy. In this case, the combination with stems of low flexural rigidity should also be avoided. However, according to the authors, there is fair evidence to prefer the use of ceramic or ***ceramicised metal*** rather than metal ball heads to mitigate the risk fretting corrosion.

metallo ceramizzato??
Non trovo riscontri, chi mi aiuta?
Grazie!!!!
hausencla
Italy
metallo ceramizzato
Explanation:
metallo ceramizzato ovvero una lega sottoposta a un processo particolare di ossidazione
http://lorenzoponziani.com/da-cosa-dipende-la-durata-di-una-...

metallo ceramizzato
http://ted.europa.eu/TED/notice/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338512-20...
http://ted.europa.eu/TED/notice/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338512-20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2018-02-18 12:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altri riscontri
https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&dcr=0&biw=1440&bih=7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 19 ore (2018-02-21 11:44:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metallo ceramizzato
Francesco Badolato
3metallo ceramica
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metallo ceramica


Explanation:
Ecco un riferimento, spero che ti sia utile


    Reference: http://www.studiomariolisa.it/IT/protesi-lesecuzione-di-unim...
Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ho scelto l'altra risposta, grazie comunque!!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metallo ceramizzato


Explanation:
metallo ceramizzato ovvero una lega sottoposta a un processo particolare di ossidazione
http://lorenzoponziani.com/da-cosa-dipende-la-durata-di-una-...

metallo ceramizzato
http://ted.europa.eu/TED/notice/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338512-20...
http://ted.europa.eu/TED/notice/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338512-20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2018-02-18 12:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altri riscontri
https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&dcr=0&biw=1440&bih=7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 19 ore (2018-02-21 11:44:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Adami :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search