Bird flue

Italian translation: influenza aviaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bird flue
Italian translation:influenza aviaria
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

16:28 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Bird flue
Recent epidemic of SARS and Bird flue killed many people and caused a lot of economical losses
olimpia martinelli
influenza aviaria
Explanation:
è l'influenza dei polli
Selected response from:

Laura Radaelli
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8influenza aviaria
Laura Radaelli
4febbre dei polli
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bird flue
influenza aviaria


Explanation:
è l'influenza dei polli

Laura Radaelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  53091 (X)
7 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
15 mins

agree  100379 (X)
48 mins

agree  Lucia Z (X)
1 hr

agree  annaba
2 hrs

agree  Filippa Addis
2 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
21 hrs

agree  luskie
1 day 17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bird flue
febbre dei polli


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 16:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.corriere.it/Primo_Piano/Cronache/2004/02_Febbraio...
Uno studio dell\'Organizzazione mondiale della sanità
Febbre dei polli: molto contagiosa e mortale
I primi sintomi tre giorni dopo l\'esposizione al virus H5N1: febbre alta, tosse e diarrea. La mortalità è dell\'80%

E\' chiamata anche INFLUENZA AVIARIA:
HANOI - L\'influenza aviaria che ha recentemente investito l\'Estremo oriente è molto contagiosa e mortale. Lo afferma l\'Organizzazione mondiale della sanità (Oms) dopo uno studio effettuato su dieci casi in Vietnam (tre contadini e sette bambini). Le vittime umane si sono ammalate rapidamente e molte sono decedute.


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search