minor ops packs

Italian translation: set/pacchetto per piccola chirurgia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minor ops packs
Italian translation:set/pacchetto per piccola chirurgia
Entered by: ValePolo (X)

14:52 Jul 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: minor ops packs
Medical surgical dental instruments being disposable sterile and non sterile for packs, suture packs, dental packs, minor ops packs, dressing packs, vaginal examination pack, eye packs, suture removal packs, nursing packs, operation packs, specific packs, podiary packs, delivery packs;
didiv
set/pacchetto per piccola chirurgia
Explanation:
minor operations in italiano è piccola chirurgia, letteralmente operazioni chirurgiche minori.
io metterei set, o kit
Selected response from:

ValePolo (X)
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set/pacchetto per piccola chirurgia
ValePolo (X)
3minor ops= short for
JMota
1kit per piccoli interventi
BrigitteC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minor ops= short for


Explanation:
HI, that's a suggestion.

I quite think ops is short for operations. You may want to handle it from that angle...

BTW I'm not specialist in the field...

JMota
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set/pacchetto per piccola chirurgia


Explanation:
minor operations in italiano è piccola chirurgia, letteralmente operazioni chirurgiche minori.
io metterei set, o kit


    www.geriatriaoggi.net/qualita/6_1.htm - 75k
ValePolo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kit per piccoli interventi


Explanation:
ho pensato che quel 'ops' potrebbe esere 'operations' , cioè operazioni/inteventi e 'minor' significherebbe piccoli, nel senso magari di ambulatoriali (considerando tutti gli altri 'packs' elencati), ma non è il mio campo specifico

BrigitteC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search