hinge post

Italian translation: perno della cerniera

17:48 Feb 8, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Protesi di ginocchio con cerniera rotante
English term or phrase: hinge post
The modularity of the hinge post extension pin allows the implantation to proceed without requiring the knee to be excessively distracted or held while the components are assembled.
chichibea
Italian translation:perno della cerniera
Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che si parla di un elemento di prolunga (extension pin) che può essere aggiunto durante l’impianto per allungare il perno della cerniera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2012-02-09 07:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non è semplice..... qui in fondo si trova la fotografia di un Segmental One-Piece Hinge Post e altre.....
http://www.zimmer.com/content/pdf/en-US/NexGen_RH_Knee_Broch...
Selected response from:

lagabbianella
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3perno incernierabile a ginocchio esteso
EleoE
2perno della cerniera
lagabbianella


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perno incernierabile a ginocchio esteso


Explanation:
Livello di confidenza medio perché è il mio punto di vista, ma secondo me qui è da leggere come "hinge post-extension pin".
Praticamente, una volta trovata la posizione esatta, invece di dover flettere nuovamente l'articolazione per permettere l'assemblaggio delle due parti della protesi, lo si può fare con il ginocchio in estensione.

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perno della cerniera


Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che si parla di un elemento di prolunga (extension pin) che può essere aggiunto durante l’impianto per allungare il perno della cerniera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2012-02-09 07:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non è semplice..... qui in fondo si trova la fotografia di un Segmental One-Piece Hinge Post e altre.....
http://www.zimmer.com/content/pdf/en-US/NexGen_RH_Knee_Broch...

lagabbianella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search