competing sounds

Italian translation: suoni concorrenti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competing sounds
Italian translation:suoni concorrenti
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

22:54 Nov 20, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / hearing aids
English term or phrase: competing sounds
There’s unfortunately no cure for tinnitus, but there are ways to get relief. Avoiding loud noises, monitoring your stress level, getting ample rest, moderate exercise, and decreasing your salt and stimulant intake can help reduce your tinnitus.
Competing sounds, such as a radio, white noisemaker or fan, can also cancel out the noise you hear in your ears.
Cinzia Marcelli
suoni concorrenti
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2017-11-27 16:43:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Cinzia, e buona settimana.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suoni concorrenti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4suoni concomitanti
Elena Zanetti
3 -1contrasto sonoro
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contrasto sonoro


Explanation:
Può essere utile anche un contrasto sonoro (...) che si opponga al rumore avvertito nell'orecchio, annullandolo.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luca Tutino: Il concetto di "suono contrastante" non mi sembra attinente alla tematica dell'acufene, sicuramente non nel senso qui ipotizzato.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suoni concomitanti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2017-11-20 23:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tomatismodena.it/come-si-fa-a-distinguere-i-suon...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luca Tutino: grazie per l'interessante articolo!
1 hr
  -> grazie a te per il commento !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suoni concorrenti


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2017-11-27 16:43:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Cinzia, e buona settimana.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 912
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Tutino: come portatore di acufene medio posso dire che si parla spesso dei suoni concorrenti e concomitanti, ad esempio nella TRT. Quindi qui opterei "concorrenti", per via del campo semantico più prossimo a quello di "competing"
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Luca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search