High Range Volume

Italian translation: (gamma) volumi alti

12:31 Jul 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: High Range Volume
“Manual Controls” tab has options such as
customizing button function, enabling and disabling
the program button and adjusting the “Volume
Control Range”. The Volume Control Range can
enable the hearing care professional to configure
the device to prevent the patient from increasing
volume or sound generator output level on the
hearing instrument by adjust the High Range
Volume to 0.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:(gamma) volumi alti
Explanation:
Qui traduce "toni alti" come "high range tones"https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/a high ra... . Per la verità traduce nella stessa frase anche toni bassi e medi...Poiché volume e tono in acustica sono affini ne ho tratto le conseguenze traducendo come puoi leggere...Praticamente per evitare che il paziente si faccia sentire "rumorosamente" i Volumi Alti o la gamma dei volumi alti vengono commutati a zero, lasciando probabilmente in esercizio i volumi "mid e "low"...Qui sembra creare una relazione tra toni e volumi: "I toni più alti
vengono percepiti con un volume maggiore rispetto a
quelli più bassi." https://www.trosifol.com/fileadmin/user_upload/TROSIFOL/supp...
Selected response from:

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intervallo/gamma/fascia alta/o (del) volume
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3(gamma) volumi alti
Domenico Pettinato


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high range volume
intervallo/gamma/fascia alta/o (del) volume


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 861

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high range volume
(gamma) volumi alti


Explanation:
Qui traduce "toni alti" come "high range tones"https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/a high ra... . Per la verità traduce nella stessa frase anche toni bassi e medi...Poiché volume e tono in acustica sono affini ne ho tratto le conseguenze traducendo come puoi leggere...Praticamente per evitare che il paziente si faccia sentire "rumorosamente" i Volumi Alti o la gamma dei volumi alti vengono commutati a zero, lasciando probabilmente in esercizio i volumi "mid e "low"...Qui sembra creare una relazione tra toni e volumi: "I toni più alti
vengono percepiti con un volume maggiore rispetto a
quelli più bassi." https://www.trosifol.com/fileadmin/user_upload/TROSIFOL/supp...

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search