headed

Italian translation: munite di testa

14:09 Jul 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: headed
The XXX Low Profile Screws are headed and self-tapping.

Si tratta di viti a basso profilo per il fissaggio osseo di fratture.

In genere trovo il termine "headed" insieme ad aggettivi come "hexagonal" (hexagonal headed). Da solo non saprei come renderlo.
Qualche idea?

Grazie
Alessia Mazzulli
Italy
Italian translation:munite di testa
Explanation:
Direi semplicemente così
Selected response from:

ida coppola
Grading comment
Grazie Ida!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dotate di testa
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3munite di testa
ida coppola


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
munite di testa


Explanation:
Direi semplicemente così

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie Ida!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dotate di testa


Explanation:
Sempre ammesso che non manchi un termine, la frase indica semplicemente che le viti hanno una testa.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 853
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gaetano. Le due risposte erano simili, ho dato i punti a Ida solo perché la sua risposta è arrivata prima.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search