follower

Italian translation: elemento/componente passivo/cedente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follower
Italian translation:elemento/componente passivo/cedente
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:18 Aug 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Instruments / Injection device
English term or phrase: follower
Contesto:

"Device 20 has a delay mechanism that includes a shuttle, [...] a follower 250 that releasably latches with the shuttle 200, and a dual functioning biasing member 275 acting between the shuttle and the follower."

Qualcuno ha idee? Non riesco a trovare nulla online!

Grazie mille in anticipo.
Maria Assunta Vocaturo
United Kingdom
elemento/componente passivo/cedente
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-08-09 13:57:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Maria Assunta, e buona giornata!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gaetano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elemento/componente passivo/cedente
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Catetere
Marina Della torre


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Catetere


Explanation:
It should be a kind of dilatation cathetere, although I found cathetere Foley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-08-03 07:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi dispiace non essere riuscita ad esserti utile. Grazie per il feedback


    Reference: http://www.bardmedical.com/products/kidney-stone-management/...
    https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/83002-overview
Marina Della torre
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In questo caso non penso sia un catetere, si tratta di un pezzo di un dispositivo di iniezione, dal disegno è totalmente diverso e non ha funzione dilatante. Ti ringrazio comunque del suggerimento Marina!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento/componente passivo/cedente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-08-09 13:57:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Maria Assunta, e buona giornata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 853
Grading comment
Grazie Gaetano!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search