pigtail

Italian translation: pigtail/coda di maiale

18:47 Nov 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: pigtail
Norma UNI EN ISO 20697:2018

Sterile drainage catheters and accessory devices for single use
(Cateteri sterili di drenaggio e dispositivi accessori monouso)

Terms and definitions

Retention means:
physical feature of the drainage catheter within the body that prevents movement of the drainage catheter out of the body
EXAMPLE: pigtail, suture with pigtail, malecot, balloon.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:pigtail/coda di maiale
Explanation:
Si utilizzano entrambe le versioni.

- https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stent_ureterale

- http://www.pagniurologia.it/cateterismo-ureterale-stent/

- http://www.academycasemanagement.org/best-practice-sistema-d...

- http://cloud.merit.com/catalog/Brochures/402815005-B.pdf

- https://books.google.it/books?id=fp_eDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA80&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-11-23 09:11:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Antonella :)
Selected response from:

Eleonora_P
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pigtail
Shabelula
5pigtail
Sonia Bartoli
4pigtail/coda di maiale
Eleonora_P


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigtail


Explanation:
catetere non tradotto in italiano


    Reference: http://www.academycasemanagement.org/best-practice-sistema-d...
Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigtail/coda di maiale


Explanation:
Si utilizzano entrambe le versioni.

- https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stent_ureterale

- http://www.pagniurologia.it/cateterismo-ureterale-stent/

- http://www.academycasemanagement.org/best-practice-sistema-d...

- http://cloud.merit.com/catalog/Brochures/402815005-B.pdf

- https://books.google.it/books?id=fp_eDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA80&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-11-23 09:11:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Antonella :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pigtail


Explanation:
Quando riferito a catetere, generalmente si lascia "pigtail". Questo termine è ampiamente usato.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il catetere pigtail viene collegato a una sacca per il drenaggio continuo dell'urina o della bile; ...
  • Non esercitare una forza eccessiva quando si inserisce una cannula di rinforzo per raddrizzare il catetere (pigtail).

    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-1-ab&ei=OUL8W6SaCcLPjwSNxK24Cw&q=%22catetere+pigtail%22&oq=%22catetere+pigtail%22&gs_l=psy-ab
Sonia Bartoli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search