by the balloon

Italian translation: Dal palloncino

10:29 Nov 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: by the balloon
Norma UNI EN ISO 20697:2018

Sterile drainage catheters and accessory devices for single use
(Cateteri sterili di drenaggio e dispositivi accessori monouso)

Test method for determining balloon safety
Principle
Drainage catheters fitted with balloons may be in position for prolonged periods.
Such drainage catheters are therefore immersed for 14 d in simulated urine prior to testing.
This step is omitted for drainage catheters without balloons and drainage catheters that are not intended to drain urine.
The drainage catheter balloon is inflated with water to the manufacturer's maximum stated capacity.
A tensile force is applied to the drainage catheter and the drainage catheter examined visually for occlusion of the lateral drainage holes, if present, by the balloon and leakage from the balloon.

Non mi è chiaro. Si intende che l'occlusione è provocata dal palloncino? Mia interpretazione "Al catetere di drenaggio è applicata una forza di trazione e il catetere di drenaggio è esaminato visivamente per verificare se è presente un’occlusione dei fori di drenaggio laterali, se presenti, provocata dal palloncino e se è presente una perdita dal palloncino."
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:Dal palloncino
Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di un catetere particolare come quello di Foley, che presenta un palloncino gonfiabile alla sua estremità.
Selected response from:

Chiara Pappalardo
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ad opera del palloncino
Sonia Bartoli
4Dal palloncino
Chiara Pappalardo
3in prossimità del palloncino
dandamesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in prossimità del palloncino


Explanation:
vicino, interpreto così

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 160

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dal palloncino


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di un catetere particolare come quello di Foley, che presenta un palloncino gonfiabile alla sua estremità.


    https://www.nurse24.it/studenti/cateterismo-vescicale-la-scelta-del-presidio-adatto.html
Chiara Pappalardo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad opera del palloncino


Explanation:
In pratica, il significato è questo, a giudicare dal contesto fornito:

Si applica tensione al catetere di drenaggio e lo si esamina visivamente per escludere l’occlusione dei fori di drenaggio laterali, se presenti, ad opera del palloncino, ed eventuali perdite dal palloncino.

Sonia Bartoli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search