Ported catheter

Italian translation: Catetere con port/ catetere port

12:51 Dec 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Catheters
English term or phrase: Ported catheter
Si parla di winged e ported catheters
Alice Marchesi
Spain
Italian translation:Catetere con port/ catetere port
Explanation:
A giudicare da come sta scritto, sembrerebbe che intendano dire "con port", ma in italiano è abbastanza raro, sebbene qualche riferimento si trovi (es. http://lippidottstefano.xoom.it/private/cateteri venosi cent...
Il secondo suggerimento (catetere port) è invece il modo in cui viene largamente chiamato in questi testi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-12-20 10:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla, buona giornata!
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Catetere con port/ catetere port
Alessandra Rizzo
4catetere port a cath
Serena Falconi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ported catheter
catetere port a cath


Explanation:
http://www.policlinicocampusbiomedico.it/attachments/article...

oppure

http://www.asl.ri.it/staff/risk-management/pdf/Procedura ges...




    https://www.ospedale.perugia.it/resources/Linee%20Guida/LG.pdf
    https://www.infermieriattivi.it/tecniche-e-tecnologie/1862-port-a-cath-flush-con-ago-di-huber-verso.html
Serena Falconi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ported catheter
Catetere con port/ catetere port


Explanation:
A giudicare da come sta scritto, sembrerebbe che intendano dire "con port", ma in italiano è abbastanza raro, sebbene qualche riferimento si trovi (es. http://lippidottstefano.xoom.it/private/cateteri venosi cent...
Il secondo suggerimento (catetere port) è invece il modo in cui viene largamente chiamato in questi testi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-12-20 10:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla, buona giornata!

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ho poi tradotto "catetere con port". Grazie!

Asker: Sì lo so, ma dalla descrizione che ne viene fatta era meglio utilizzare "con port".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE: Catetere port.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search