patch electrode

Italian translation: elettrodo adesivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch electrode
Italian translation:elettrodo adesivo
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

16:09 Feb 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / scientific research
English term or phrase: patch electrode
So Mirowski and his team continued on their own, undeterred
and largely unfunded. On February 4, 1980, they finally
did their first human
test. The fifty-four-
year-
old
California
woman
had had multiple episodes of cardiac arrest. In the operation,
surgeons at the Johns Hopkins Hospital implanted an
electrode in her superior vena cava and sutured a patch electrode
to the surface of her left ventricle.
budu
elettrodo adesivo
Explanation:
Solitamente si applica all'esterno, ma evidentemente si tratta di una tecnica pionieristica che ha dato origine alla stimolazione mediante pacemaker ed elettrocatateri.

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=11...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elettrodo adesivo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3elettrodo adesivo
Serena Falconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elettrodo adesivo


Explanation:
Solitamente si applica all'esterno, ma evidentemente si tratta di una tecnica pionieristica che ha dato origine alla stimolazione mediante pacemaker ed elettrocatateri.

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=11...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1023

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elettrodo adesivo


Explanation:
https://www.spesmedica.com/it/prodotti/eeg/elettrodi-adesivi...

Serena Falconi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search