huck towel

Italian translation: Telo/panno assorbente (che non lascia residui)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:huck towel
Italian translation:Telo/panno assorbente (che non lascia residui)
Entered by: Luigi Argentino

15:32 Sep 10, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / condizionamento dispositivi medici
English term or phrase: huck towel
Procedura di sterilizzazione:

The sterilization of containment devices is validated with the devices
placed and positioned in the predetermined placement locations
of the containment device.
A single absorbent towel (i.e. a huck towel) can be placed under the containment device to aid in
drying.

Di che si tratta?
Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
Telo/panno assorbente (che non lascia residui)
Explanation:
https://www.amazon.com/Atlas-Pack-Absorbent-Towels-Cotton/dp... 1#customerReviews

https://www.amazon.it/Galaxy-Towels-Confezione-12-bht12-Prod...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-10 17:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’d translate it in this way:
“Un singolo telo/panno assorbente (ad es. uno di quelli che non lasciano residui) può essere posizionato........”

It’s just a suggestion.

Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per la soluzione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asciugamano (per ferri chirurgici, nel contesto)
Marco Belcastro Bara
4telo in (puro) cotone
texjax DDS PhD
3salvietta assorbente
dandamesh
3asciugamano in tela
Sabrina Bruna
3Telo/panno assorbente (che non lascia residui)
Luigi Argentino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asciugamano in tela


Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2019-09-10 15:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idealtextilecorp.com/portfolio-item/patient-apparel/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2019-09-10 15:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huck towels are a cotton towel that can have many different uses. They were originally used to clean surgical instruments and often used for window cleaning because they don’t leave any lint. They are a great addition to an eco friendly home as they can replace disposable products such as paper towel. (https://ecofamilylife.com/home/what-are-huck-towels-and-why-...


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/H/hu...
Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telo in (puro) cotone


Explanation:
https://www.uline.com/Product/Detail/S-15734/Rags-and-Towels...

https://uswiping.com/blue-surgical-huck-towels-10-pound-pack...

https://www.1cascade.com/huck-towels-100-cotton-reusable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-09-10 15:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=SXdOqEu1MswC&pg=PA312&lpg=...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 355

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asciugamano (per ferri chirurgici, nel contesto)


Explanation:
huck towel

asciugamano (per ferri chirurgici)

https://www.hunker.com/12217955/what-are-huck-towels
A huck towel is made from a pure cotton fabric favored for cleaning surgical instruments thanks to its durability.
... "Huck" refers to the style of weave used to make the fabric.

https://kk.org/cooltools/surgical-huck-towels/
Huck towels are durable low-lint cotton towels canonically used for wiping down surgical instruments after sterilization, but they are useful for ...

https://www.linenme.com/news/huckaback-towel/
A huckback weaving pattern, also known as huggabag, huck-a-back, huckabag or simply huck, is an old weave that is still used nowadays for towels. The name ‘huckaback’ may have been adapted from ‘hucksters’, known from around 1200. Hucksters were pedlars and used to sell linens in markets, after carrying goods on their backs.

https://ecofamilylife.com/home/what-are-huck-towels-and-why-...
Huck towels are a cotton towel that can have many different uses. They were originally used to clean surgical instruments and often used for window cleaning because they don’t leave any lint.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Telo/panno assorbente (che non lascia residui)


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.com/Atlas-Pack-Absorbent-Towels-Cotton/dp... 1#customerReviews

https://www.amazon.it/Galaxy-Towels-Confezione-12-bht12-Prod...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-10 17:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’d translate it in this way:
“Un singolo telo/panno assorbente (ad es. uno di quelli che non lasciano residui) può essere posizionato........”

It’s just a suggestion.



Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie per la soluzione

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salvietta assorbente


Explanation:
qui traduce huck towel con asciugamano
https://www.smith-nephew.com/global/assets/pdf/products/russ...

ma salvietta assorbente potrebbe essere un’alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-10 17:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.medline.eu/it/salvietta-assorbente-monouso-per-s...

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search