Utility water

Italian translation: acqua di servizio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Utility water
Italian translation:acqua di servizio
Entered by: federica gagliardi

05:50 Sep 11, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / condizionamento dispositivi medici
English term or phrase: Utility water
Water as it comes from the tap that might require further treatment to achieve the specifications.
This water is mainly used for flushing, washing, and rinsing.


Acqua della rete idrica?

Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
acqua di servizio
Explanation:
La definizione è: Utility water is for domestic and commercial application areas, which is not of drinking water quality. Also often referred to as service water or utility water.

In italiano si chiama "acqua di servizio"
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Acqua della rete idrica
Luigi Argentino
4acqua di servizio
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility water
acqua di servizio


Explanation:
La definizione è: Utility water is for domestic and commercial application areas, which is not of drinking water quality. Also often referred to as service water or utility water.

In italiano si chiama "acqua di servizio"

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
grazie

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility water
Acqua della rete idrica


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con te. Mi sembra un traducente omnicomprensivo

https://www.culligan.it/qualita-acqua-nella-rete-distribuzio...

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
3 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search