vacuum pump adapter

Italian translation: adattatore della pompa da vuoto

08:27 Sep 18, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical instrument
English term or phrase: vacuum pump adapter
Hi everybody.
I have a term

"vacuum pump adapter"

translated as

"adattatore della pompa di vuoto"

(there is no more context, unfortunately, the only thing I know is that it is a medical instrument)

but I have some doubts about "pompa di vuoto"; I checked online but apparently there is a coexistence of some variations on "vacuum pump" as I can find "pompa da vuoto", "pompa per vuoto", and "pompa a vuoto".
Could someone help me to shed some light on these variations and let mw know if there are actually differences between them and what would the best technical translation be for
"Vacuum pump adapter"
?
Thanks for your help in advance.
babbua
Italian translation:adattatore della pompa da vuoto
Explanation:
penso che attenersi all'originale vada bene, normalmente "pompa da vuoto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-18 10:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il vuoto è la finalità della pompa, per cui "da" (tipo costume da bagno, vestito da sera, etc...). ho visto che in rete si trova un pò di tutto ma gli addetti la chiamano così.
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adattatore della pompa da vuoto
dandamesh
3adattatore per sistema di aspirazione (con pompa a vuoto)
Luigi Argentino


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adattatore per sistema di aspirazione (con pompa a vuoto)


Explanation:
Nei laboratori si utilizzano per esempio per l'aspirazione dei liquidi. E' un traducente più lungo della sintetica espressione inglese ma mi sembra più funzionale e plausibile

https://www.directindustry.it/prod/ibs-integra-biosciences/p...

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adattatore della pompa da vuoto


Explanation:
penso che attenersi all'originale vada bene, normalmente "pompa da vuoto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-18 10:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il vuoto è la finalità della pompa, per cui "da" (tipo costume da bagno, vestito da sera, etc...). ho visto che in rete si trova un pò di tutto ma gli addetti la chiamano così.


dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
17 hrs
  -> grazie Marco!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search