critical care

Italian translation: contesti emergenziali

15:12 Jan 7, 2021
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / sistemi per emogasanaisi
English term or phrase: critical care
PoC testing is frequently used in critical care settings to deliver decentralized care to patients in emergency departments (EDs), Intensive Care Units (ICUs), and ambulances

Critical care può essere considerato sinonimo di intensive care? Qui vengono riportati entrambi i termini e non so come interpretarlo. Contesti critici? Di emergenza?
Laura Teodori
Italy
Italian translation:contesti emergenziali
Explanation:
In generale, CCU e ICU sono praticamente sinonimi (l'ho verificato in una recente traduzione).
Poi ci sono le HDU, che corrispondono alla nostra sub-intensiva.
Qui potresti scrivere contesti emergenziali.... reparti di pronto soccorso, terapia intensiva.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contesti emergenziali
Laura Gentili
5Area critica
Emmanuella
4 +1rianimazione/terapia intensiva
Angela Guisci
4contesti di assistenza in emergenza
martini
4contesti terapeutici di emergenza
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Contesti di terapia intensiva
Alessandra Lisi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contesti emergenziali


Explanation:
In generale, CCU e ICU sono praticamente sinonimi (l'ho verificato in una recente traduzione).
Poi ci sono le HDU, che corrispondono alla nostra sub-intensiva.
Qui potresti scrivere contesti emergenziali.... reparti di pronto soccorso, terapia intensiva.


Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
57 mins

agree  EleoE
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contesti terapeutici di emergenza


Explanation:
Trovo ottima la tua seconda ipotesi.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1023

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contesti di assistenza in emergenza


Explanation:
L’utilizzo della Telemedicina in contesti di assistenza in emergenza può rendere disponibili in modo tempestivo informazioni cliniche (ad esempio elettrocardiogrammi trasmessi dall’autoambulanza all’ospedale) utili al miglioramento della gestione di pazienti critici.

https://www.gruppotim.it/tit/it/notiziariotecnico/2013-03/ca...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rianimazione/terapia intensiva


Explanation:
Intensive care medicine, also called critical care medicine, is a medical specialty that deals with seriously or critically ill patients who have, are at risk of, or are recovering from conditions that may be life-threatening.[1] It includes providing life support, invasive monitoring techniques, resuscitation, and end-of-life care.[2] Doctors in this specialty are often called intensive care physicians, critical care physicians or intensivists.

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/intensive care

Intensive care relies on multidisciplinary teams composed of many different health professionals. Such teams often include doctors, nurses, physical therapists, respiratory therapists, and pharmacists, among others.[3] They usually work together in intensive care units (ICUs) within a hospital.[1]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2021-01-07 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/critical-care.309657...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2021-01-07 15:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reparti di rianimazione!


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intensive_care_medicine
Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z-Translations Translator
3 days 3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contesti di terapia intensiva


Explanation:
https://www.nurse24.it/infermiere/libri-arte-cultura/nursing...

é sinonimo di intensive care.

Alessandra Lisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Area critica


Explanation:
https://www.aosp.bo.it/content/area-critica-sezione-b

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search