surgical tape

Italian translation: nastro per sutura

08:44 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: surgical tape
"Advanced photoelectric sensors with fiber optic arrays monitor the presence and continuity of individual lines of pre-cut web material after web pay-out and die cutting, for ***surgical tape***, transdermal patches, wound dressing, and other web applications. Each sensor is programmed to send an output signal when a break, hole, or cut is detected in its portion of the web."

i link che ho trovato in Internet per nastro chirurgico e nastro adesivo chirurgico non mi convincono troppo
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:nastro per sutura
Explanation:
nastro adesivo per sutura
nastro adesivo chirurgico
Selected response from:

Monica Paolillo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cerotto chirurgico
Filippa Addis
3 +1nastro per sutura
Monica Paolillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cerotto chirurgico


Explanation:
Che ne dici?

Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
5 mins

agree  annaba: concordo! - secondo me va tradotto letteralmente, restando generici come nell'originale
6 hrs

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nastro per sutura


Explanation:
nastro adesivo per sutura
nastro adesivo chirurgico


    Reference: http://bpaliguria.cbim.it/bpa/articoli.dhtml?cat=Medicazioni...
    Reference: http://www.gstf-itn.it/casa.htm
Monica Paolillo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search