blood-thinning medication

Italian translation: anticoagulanti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood-thinning medication
Italian translation:anticoagulanti
Entered by: paolamonaco

18:55 Apr 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: blood-thinning medication
Di che tipo di farmaci si tratta? Qual'è il termine tecnico?

Grazie
paolamonaco
Italy
anticoagulanti
Explanation:
credo
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
data l'acclamazione popolare...grazie anche a Palladini.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13anticoagulanti
luskie
4fluidificanti del sangue
Laura Radaelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
anticoagulanti


Explanation:
credo

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
data l'acclamazione popolare...grazie anche a Palladini.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Blood thinner = anticoagulant. http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=2490
6 mins
  -> g

agree  Monica Paolillo
12 mins
  -> r

agree  Science451: sì farmaco anticoagulante
13 mins
  -> a

agree  River
14 mins
  -> z

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
15 mins
  -> i... i...

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
23 mins
  -> e! :)))

agree  Stefano Asperti
48 mins
  -> :)

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
5 hrs

agree  Filippa Addis
12 hrs

agree  Stefano77: confermo
13 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
13 hrs

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
13 hrs

agree  Amalia Bit
13 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluidificanti del sangue


Explanation:
direi

Laura Radaelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search