taste masking

Italian translation: copertura del sapore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taste masking
Italian translation:copertura del sapore
Entered by: Valeria Faber

09:36 Mar 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / farmaco
English term or phrase: taste masking
Un'altra...

posso tradurlo con *mascheratura del sapore* o esiste una terminologia più specifica?

TIA
Valeria Faber
Italy
copertura del sapore
Explanation:
anche questo si trova spesso nelle pubblicazioni
Selected response from:

Chiara Guglielmini
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5copertura/mascheramento del sapore
Ivana Giuliani
3 +6copertura del sapore
Chiara Guglielmini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
copertura del sapore


Explanation:
anche questo si trova spesso nelle pubblicazioni

Chiara Guglielmini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie mille!
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Chiara


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Barbara Salardi
14 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
1 hr

agree  Diego Negri
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr

agree  Federico Zanolla (X)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copertura/mascheramento del sapore


Explanation:
capaci di coprire il sapore sgradevole di alcuni principi attivi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-03-07 09:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.molecularlab.it/news/view.asp?n=849

http://www.arpnet.it/anmfit/aromivegetali e scir.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-03-07 09:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

win.spazioinfo.com/public/TECNOLOGIA%20ZYDIS%202006-2007.pdf

anche mascheramento del gusto


Le compresse delitescenti, come forma farmaceutica, hanno parecchie caratteristiche che le distinguono dalle dalle forme di dosaggio più tradizionali. Di importanza critica è il mascheramento del gusto per l'allestimento di una preparazione accettabile.
http://www.galenotech.org/mucoadesive.htm

e nel mascheramento del gusto nonché nelle formulazioni a dissoluzione rapida.

services.area.trieste.it/ShowComDett.aspx?ComID=690 - 16k

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Ivana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
13 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Barbara Salardi
14 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Diego Negri
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search