disease-free

Italian translation: in assenza di malattia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disease-free
Italian translation:in assenza di malattia
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

13:46 Jan 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: disease-free
This combination gives patients the best chance of achieving longer disease-free remission without additional patient-felt side effects
sonia beraha
in assenza di malattia
Explanation:
remissione in assenza di malattia

abbiamo recentemente dimostrato che la più importante variabile per predire la probabilità di ricorrenza è l’intervallo di tempo in assenza di malattia. http://www.cesil.com/febbraio01/italiano/2introit.htm

Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in assenza di malattia
Mariacarmela Attisani
3 +2libera da malattia
Jacek Krankowski (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libera da malattia


Explanation:
una proposta:

Disease Free Survival (DFS), che possiamo tradurre con Intervallo Libero da Malattia.
http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/ematologia/pub/lin...

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
10 mins

agree  preite
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in assenza di malattia


Explanation:
remissione in assenza di malattia

abbiamo recentemente dimostrato che la più importante variabile per predire la probabilità di ricorrenza è l’intervallo di tempo in assenza di malattia. http://www.cesil.com/febbraio01/italiano/2introit.htm



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
24 mins

agree  schultz
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search