Bronchiectasis patients off-label

Italian translation: Pazienti affetti da bronchiectasie (fuori scheda tecnica)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bronchiectasis patients off-label
Italian translation:Pazienti affetti da bronchiectasie (fuori scheda tecnica)
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

19:23 Jan 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Bronchiectasis patients off-label
Poco contesto:
Patient targets (per un determinato farmaco). Risposta: Bronchiectasis patients off-label
sonia beraha
Pazienti affetti da bronchiectasie (fuori scheda tecnica)
Explanation:
Cioe' un impiego del farmaco non previsto nelle indicazioni elencate nella scheda tecnica (questo il nome italiano) del farmaco
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pazienti affetti da bronchiectasie (fuori scheda tecnica)
Gilberto Lacchia
5pazienti con bronchiectasie, impiego off-label
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pazienti con bronchiectasie, impiego off-label


Explanation:
pazienti con bronchiectasie: prima referenza;
off-label: seconda referenza:
"Se un farmaco privo di queste indicazioni viene comunque somministrato, si parla di impiego off-label: “cioè fuori dalla dose, dall'età, dalle indicazioni terapeutiche e dalla via di somministrazione che compaiono sul dossier di registrazione”."

Auguri,

Nikolaus




    Reference: http://www.edi-aipo.it/fascicoli/2-2002/10_Maffessanti.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dica33.it/argomenti/pediatria/pediatria1.asp
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pazienti affetti da bronchiectasie (fuori scheda tecnica)


Explanation:
Cioe' un impiego del farmaco non previsto nelle indicazioni elencate nella scheda tecnica (questo il nome italiano) del farmaco


    Reference: http://www.occam.it/MIR/contraccezione.htm
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search