Factor medication

Italian translation: farmaco sostitutivo del fattore di coagulazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Factor medication
Italian translation:farmaco sostitutivo del fattore di coagulazione
Entered by: Danila Moro

11:06 Nov 27, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Emofilia
English term or phrase: Factor medication
Si tratta di farmaci/ medicinali per la cura della carenza dei vari fattori che concorrono all'emofilia:

"Haemophilia A is a bleeding disorder where a person has a deficiency in clotting factor VIII. Blood clots form slowly and inefficiently which leads to prolonged bleeding from minor wounds and spontaneous internal haemorrhage.

In this item, the respondent is being asked to read through the descriptions/explanations of the features/characteristics of the factor medication."

GRAZIE!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
farmaco sostitutivo del fattore di coagulazione
Explanation:
un'altra possibilità
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1farmaco sostitutivo del fattore di coagulazione
Danila Moro
4farmaco contenente il fattore carente
Laura Gentili
4medicinale che contiene il fattore
marina callegari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factor medication
medicinale che contiene il fattore


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 615

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factor medication
farmaco contenente il fattore carente


Explanation:
La mia proposta

Laura Gentili
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 165

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor medication
farmaco sostitutivo del fattore di coagulazione


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Danila Moro
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Grazie mille !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa neri
20 hrs
  -> grazie :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search