enlargement of the islets of Langerhans

Italian translation: aumento di/delle dimensioni delle isole di Langerhans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enlargement of the islets of Langerhans
Italian translation:aumento di/delle dimensioni delle isole di Langerhans
Entered by: Mario Altare

10:12 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Farmaco antidiabetico
English term or phrase: enlargement of the islets of Langerhans
5.3 Preclinical safety data

In repeated dose toxicity studies with oral administration of high doses of glibenclamide, effects on pancreatic beta-cells were observed (** enlargement of the islets of Langerhans ** with irregularly configured islets and reduction in pancreatic β-cell granulation in rats at doses of ≥ 30 mg/kg/d, beta-cell exhaustion as indicated by depletion of insulin-containing granules in rabbits at doses of > 100 mg/kg/d)."
Mario Altare
aumento di/delle dimensioni delle isole di Langerhans
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-03-01 10:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "incremento di/delle/nelle dimensioni..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Daniel) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aumento di/delle dimensioni delle isole di Langerhans
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4ingrossamento delle isole di Langerhans
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enlargement of the islets of langerhans
aumento di/delle dimensioni delle isole di Langerhans


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-03-01 10:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "incremento di/delle/nelle dimensioni..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Daniel) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Mafrica: Certamente!
5 mins
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Giuliana!

agree  Sabrina Bruna
16 mins
  -> Grazie mille Sabrina

agree  Zerlina: :-)
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Zerlina :-)

agree  Francesco Paolo Jori
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Francesco Paolo

agree  daria fedele: OKOK, ciao
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Daria

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingrossamento delle isole di Langerhans


Explanation:
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ingrossamento/ :
"il prodursi di un i. del fegato, della milza; i. del cuore;"

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search