enzyme evolved

Italian translation: enzima coinvolto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enzyme evolved
Italian translation:enzima coinvolto
Entered by: Mario Altare

15:01 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Farmaco antidiabetico
English term or phrase: enzyme evolved
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before your child is given AMGLIDIA.

Your child’s blood sugar levels may become too low (hypoglycaemia) after taking AMGLIDIA. Tell the doctor if your child is pale, sweating, has irregular heart rhythm or seems disoriented, confused or unresponsive.

Ask your doctor to determine at which frequency capillary blood sugar should be checked.

G6PD is an ** enzyme evolved ** in sugar metabolism. If your child carries a G6PD enzyme deficiency, he/she may experiment an abnormal breakdown of red blood cells (acute haemolytic anaemia) after taking AMGLIDIA.
Tell the doctor if you know that your child is affected by G6PD deficiency and contact him/her if you notice that your child is pale as compared to usually.

Tell your doctor if your child suffers from renal or liver disorders.
Mario Altare
enzima coinvolto
Explanation:
Clearly a typo

Carenza di glucosio 6 fosfato deidrogenasi: Malattie - Ematologia | Pazienti.it
Pazienti.it › it › malattie › carenza-di-glu...
Il glucosio-6-fosfato deidrogenasi, noto anche con l'abbreviazione G6PD, è un enzima coinvolto nel metabolismo del glucosio, particolarmente importante nella protezione delle cellule ...


Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano e Rita) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enzima coinvolto
texjax DDS PhD
4enzima derivato/derivante/risultante dal metabolismo degli zuccheri
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
involved
Rita Sellitti

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enzima derivato/derivante/risultante dal metabolismo degli zuccheri


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enzima coinvolto


Explanation:
Clearly a typo

Carenza di glucosio 6 fosfato deidrogenasi: Malattie - Ematologia | Pazienti.it
Pazienti.it › it › malattie › carenza-di-glu...
Il glucosio-6-fosfato deidrogenasi, noto anche con l'abbreviazione G6PD, è un enzima coinvolto nel metabolismo del glucosio, particolarmente importante nella protezione delle cellule ...




texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano e Rita) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: stavo per scriverlo
2 mins
  -> Grazie tante Rita

agree  Paola Maria Agrati: al 100%
1 hr
  -> ;)

agree  tradu-grace: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: involved

Reference information:
credo che sia un errore:
"involved" non "evolved"

https://www.google.it/search?ei=zxmYWriBCMmvU-W4u5AL&q="enzy...

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search