Slip about the first 1 cm

Italian translation: inserire/introdurre la siringa all\'incirca per 1 cm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slip about the first 1 cm
Italian translation:inserire/introdurre la siringa all\'incirca per 1 cm
Entered by: Mario Altare

15:07 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Farmaco antidiabetico
English term or phrase: Slip about the first 1 cm
Method of administration

(...)

The dose is measured by drawing the plunger of the syringe back until it reaches the marking for the dose the doctor has prescribed for your child. This dose can be repeated, if necessary, after 6 hours, without exceeding 4 doses per day, as a general rule.

While the child is awake, position the child in half-sitting position in the hollow of your arm, with the child’s head resting on your arm.

** Slip about the first 1 cm ** of the syringe into the child’s mouth and place it against the inside cheek;
Let the child suck. If the child does not suck, slowly press the plunger of the syringe so that the suspension trickles into the mouth.

Do not lay the child down directly after administration. It is recommended to wait for the child has swallowed the medicine before reverting back to lying position.
Mario Altare
inserire/introdurre la siringa all'incirca per 1 cm
Explanation:
...all'interno/nella della bocca del bambino
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Daniel) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inserire/introdurre la siringa all'incirca per 1 cm
Francesco Badolato
4infilare la punta della siringa per circa 1 cm
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slip about the first 1 cm of the syringe
infilare la punta della siringa per circa 1 cm


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 46

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slip about the first 1 cm
inserire/introdurre la siringa all'incirca per 1 cm


Explanation:
...all'interno/nella della bocca del bambino

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Daniel) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
3 mins
  -> Grazie Rita

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Decisamente meglio inserire/introdurre (preferisco invece "per circa 1 cm")
33 mins
  -> Grazie Texjax. Hai ragione meglio "per circa 1 cm)

agree  dandamesh
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  tradu-grace: con Tex
1 hr
  -> Sì, grazie Grace




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search