Patient Insight

Italian translation: Capacità di insight del paziente/coscienza di malattia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patient Insight
Italian translation:Capacità di insight del paziente/coscienza di malattia
Entered by: Danila Moro

11:57 Jun 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Patient Insight
Difficoltà di aderenza terapeutica
Desila
Capacità di insight del paziente/coscienza di malattia
Explanation:
In psicologia/psichiatria si usa il termine inglese insight, talvolta, se nel contesto ci sta, coscienza di malattia.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Capacità di insight del paziente/coscienza di malattia
Danila Moro
3capacità dicompresnione/consapevolezza/introspezione del paziente
Domenico Pettinato


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patient insight
capacità dicompresnione/consapevolezza/introspezione del paziente


Explanation:
Direi così..."Introspezione" forse più nel caso di malattie afferenti la sfera mentale (ultimo significato): http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/I/insight.ph... Comunque ho notato che insight è molto usato anche in italiano...

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient insight
Capacità di insight del paziente/coscienza di malattia


Explanation:
In psicologia/psichiatria si usa il termine inglese insight, talvolta, se nel contesto ci sta, coscienza di malattia.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Lo Bello
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search