ongoing managed condition

Italian translation: trattamento di malattia cronica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ongoing managed condition
Italian translation:trattamento di malattia cronica
Entered by: Chiara Gavasso

09:35 Oct 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / leaflet
English term or phrase: ongoing managed condition
Patients under treatment for the following conditions; or any ongoing managed condition, should consult their doctor prior to taking XXXX
Chiara Gavasso
Italy
malattia cronica gestita [gestione di malatia cronica]
Explanation:
Ongoing condition is a condition that is ongoing = chronic.

Chronic conditions can be managed.

gestione di malattia cronica e le esperienze più significative

https://salute.regione.emilia-romagna.it/documentazione/legg...

gestione di malattia cronica

https://www.evidence.it/articolodettaglio/209/it/471/linee-g...

Ongoing condition = Chronic condition

A chronic condition is a human health condition or disease that is persistent or otherwise long-lasting in its effects or a disease that comes with time

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chronic_condition

Managing Chronic Disease

https://www.kingsfund.org.uk/publications/managing-chronic-d...
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart and Aida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5malattia cronica gestita [gestione di malatia cronica]
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3patologia in corso di trattamento/terapia
Pierluigi Bernardini


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malattia cronica gestita [gestione di malatia cronica]


Explanation:
Ongoing condition is a condition that is ongoing = chronic.

Chronic conditions can be managed.

gestione di malattia cronica e le esperienze più significative

https://salute.regione.emilia-romagna.it/documentazione/legg...

gestione di malattia cronica

https://www.evidence.it/articolodettaglio/209/it/471/linee-g...

Ongoing condition = Chronic condition

A chronic condition is a human health condition or disease that is persistent or otherwise long-lasting in its effects or a disease that comes with time

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chronic_condition

Managing Chronic Disease

https://www.kingsfund.org.uk/publications/managing-chronic-d...


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart and Aida!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patologia in corso di trattamento/terapia


Explanation:
or any ongoing managed condition

o una qualunque patologia in corso di trattamento/terapia
o una qualsiasi patologia con terapia/trattamento in corso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2018-10-05 15:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiaramente continuando dalla frase precedente, se hai tradotto "for" con "per si ottiene "per qualsiasi patologia..."

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search