NT

Italian translation: non commerciabili/vendibili

11:25 May 21, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: NT
This is an abbreviation found after an active ingredient. It should be "None Trade" or "No Trade". what is the abbreviation in Italian?
Contains: xxxxxxx NT Capsules, 72 µg OR Placebo, 35 Capsules

Thank you.
francesco filippi
Italy
Italian translation:non commerciabili/vendibili
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2019-05-21 11:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non credo che in italiano esista un'abbreviazione.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non commerciabili/vendibili
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3NT
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Luigi Argentino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nt
non commerciabili/vendibili


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2019-05-21 11:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non credo che in italiano esista un'abbreviazione.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 636
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, in effetti mi sembra che non esista un'abbreviazione.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianna Senesi
30 mins
  -> Grazie mille Gianna

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Cinzia

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NT


Explanation:
In alternativa alla risposta moto plausibile di Gaetano, potrebbe esserci un altro traducente e cioè che la sigla stia a significare un tipo di rivestimento (micro o nano film) sottilissimo utilizzato nella fabbricazione di alcune capsule (es. Gabapin nt 400). Poiché potrebbe trattarsi di una procedura brevettata lascerei la sigla così com'è


    Reference: http://https://www.lybrate.com/medicine/gabapin-nt-400-mg-10...
Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search