Salt formulation

Italian translation: Sale/Composto salino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Salt formulation
Italian translation:Sale/Composto salino
Entered by: Maria Barone

09:53 Jun 27, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Salt formulation
Ciao a tutti,

sto traducendo un testo medico su un farmaco e ho dei dubbi sulla traduzione di "salt formulation" in questa frase:

"XXX contains trientine tetrahydrochloride, and is a different salt formulation to trientine dihydrochloride".

Grazie mille!

Maria
Maria Barone
Italy
Sale/Composto salino
Explanation:
Sono semplicemente 2 sali diversi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-06-27 10:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi tradurrei così:
".... XXX contiene tetraidrocloruro di trietilenetetramina, o trientina, ed è un sale differente dal didrocloruro di trietilenetetramina, o trientina.
Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sale/Composto salino
Luigi Argentino
4formulazione a base di sali
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt formulation
formulazione a base di sali


Explanation:
Direi, semplicemente, "formulazione a base di sali"

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 165

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salt formulation
Sale/Composto salino


Explanation:
Sono semplicemente 2 sali diversi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-06-27 10:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi tradurrei così:
".... XXX contiene tetraidrocloruro di trietilenetetramina, o trientina, ed è un sale differente dal didrocloruro di trietilenetetramina, o trientina.

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie mille! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili
25 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Maria Falvo
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search