Summary visit

Italian translation: visita finale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Summary visit
Italian translation:visita finale
Entered by: Serena Falconi

09:22 Jun 11, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SUMMARY VISIT
English term or phrase: Summary visit
Trial clinico
Serena Falconi
Italy
visita finale
Explanation:
Trovato in un trial clinico :

Visita finale; dopo 24 mesi dalla Visita 1)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-06-11 09:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://clinicaltrials.gov/ProvidedDocs/81/NCT02236481/Prot_...

eccolo, è a pagina 26

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-06-11 09:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e 33

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-06-15 09:24:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perché dare 2 punti invece di 4??
Selected response from:

Elena Feriani
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2visita finale
Elena Feriani
3 +1visita riepilogativa
Alessandro Mannara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary visit
visita riepilogativa


Explanation:
Una proposta. Non mi sembra di aver mai visto quest'espressione nei documenti che ho tradotto.

Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenza Oprandi / Medical Pharma Translation: Sono d'accordo sul termine.
46 mins

neutral  Nicola Fortunato: La domanda è stata chiusa per cui poco importa, ma sembra non abbia molto riscontro il termine suggerito. https://www.google.com/search?q="visita riepilogativa"&rlz=1...
4 days
  -> Vero, infatti ho specificato. In genere per "visita finale" ho sempre trovato "final visit" oppure "end of study visit", per questo ho proposto una traduzione alternativa.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summary visit
visita finale


Explanation:
Trovato in un trial clinico :

Visita finale; dopo 24 mesi dalla Visita 1)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-06-11 09:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://clinicaltrials.gov/ProvidedDocs/81/NCT02236481/Prot_...

eccolo, è a pagina 26

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-06-11 09:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e 33

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-06-15 09:24:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perché dare 2 punti invece di 4??

Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao, grazie per la proposta :) Per caso hai il link allo studio?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Fortunato: Finale va benissimo, sarebbe il concetto del summary report, di sintesi/finale.
10 mins

agree  Luigi Argentino
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search