specialist (in contesto)

Italian translation: rimedio specifico

22:42 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: specialist (in contesto)
SI PARLA DI UN FARMACO CONTRO DISTURBI ADDOMINALI (XX)

You know when you need a **specialist**
When troubling abdominal discomfort, cramps or pain strikes, you don’t want to take a chance and treat it with anything that is not suited for the job. XX is the world’s **specialist** in the treatment of Abdo-Irritations

Tradurreste letteralmente con "specialista" oppure con "rimedio speciale/specifico" o qualcosa di analogo?

Grazie per parere
Giorgia P
Italian translation:rimedio specifico
Explanation:
Io preferirei "rimedio specifico", restando più vicino al significato della frase in inglese.
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rimedio specifico
Riccardo Schiaffino
4 +1specialista
luskie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialista


Explanation:
è proprio una strizzata d'occhio di questo tipo, mi sembra...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
8 hrs
  -> grazie, anche se ora mi è venuto il dubbio... (grazie Lietta... arrivedooorci :)))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rimedio specifico


Explanation:
Io preferirei "rimedio specifico", restando più vicino al significato della frase in inglese.

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
1 min

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: (anche se luskie ha una foto molto piu' bella!!)
12 mins

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
7 hrs

agree  Antonio Lucidi
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  Antonella Amato
9 hrs

agree  Pnina
11 hrs

agree  annaba
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search