cotton rat model

Italian translation: nel modello del ratto Sigmodon hispidus (cotton rat)

09:41 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pivotal phase 3 study
English term or phrase: cotton rat model
Si trova nella seguente frase, in un testo medico (studio clinico di un farmaco):

"It has increased RSV neutralizing activity in the cotton rat model"
marcellabr
Italian translation:nel modello del ratto Sigmodon hispidus (cotton rat)
Explanation:
Questa è una possibilità. Infatti, il cotton rat è il Sigmodon hispidus, un ratto americano di cui non sono riuscita a trovare un nome equivalente in italiano.
HTH,
Filippa
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
Grazie mille Filippa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RSV and sigmoidonS
luskie
3 +1nel modello del ratto Sigmodon hispidus (cotton rat)
Filippa Addis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nel modello del ratto Sigmodon hispidus (cotton rat)


Explanation:
Questa è una possibilità. Infatti, il cotton rat è il Sigmodon hispidus, un ratto americano di cui non sono riuscita a trovare un nome equivalente in italiano.
HTH,
Filippa

Filippa Addis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie mille Filippa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: lascerei in inglese o direi Sigmodon spp., perché c'è anche un S. alstoni, e magari degli altri - poi c'è un S. fulviventer o tawny-bellied - tutti usati in the lab
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RSV and sigmoidonS


Explanation:
Aggiungo con un po' di ritardo qualche possibile fonte di informazione a proposito di quello che dicevo sopra...

PDF] Definition of cotton rat immunoglobulins: sigmodon species differ ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The cotton rat (Sigmodon species) is the preferred animal model for ...
after challenge with RSV on day 0. Cotton rats (five animals per species) ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1365-2567.1996.d01-678.x/abs/ - Pagine simili

AWIC Newsletter: The Cotton Rat In Biomedical Reserach - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... as an inbred cotton rat (Sigmodon hispidus), developed in collaboration with
... cotton rat to pulmonary infection by respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), ...
www.nal.usda.gov/awic/newsletters/v5n2/5n2princ.htm - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Dr. Jorge C. Blanco - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Our animal model for RSV studies is the cotton rat (Sigmodon sp.). The cotton
rat has been shown to be semi-permissive for infection with RSV, ...
www.usuhs.mil/mcb/Blanco.htm - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search