diverticular disease

Italian translation: patologia diverticolare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diverticular disease
Italian translation:patologia diverticolare
Entered by: artemisia (X)

18:57 Jan 14, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: diverticular disease
medical context - gastroenterology
Marco Massignan
patologia diverticolare
Explanation:
In ambito gastrointestinale è probabile si riferisca ad una patologia dei diverticoli dell'intestino crasso o del diverticolo di Meckel.
Selected response from:

artemisia (X)
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4patologia diverticolare
artemisia (X)
4Disturbo diverticolare
Paola Paliotti
3 +1malattia diverticolare
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malattia diverticolare


Explanation:
Eurodicautom produce "malattia diverticolare della prostata" come traduzione di "diverticular prostatitis".

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba: secondo il caso, può essere tradotto anche _diverticolite_
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disturbo diverticolare


Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa

Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 152

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patologia diverticolare


Explanation:
In ambito gastrointestinale è probabile si riferisca ad una patologia dei diverticoli dell'intestino crasso o del diverticolo di Meckel.



    www.nathura.com/lastipsi.htm#patologia div
artemisia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search