helichism / roman camomile

Italian translation: camomilla romana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roman camomile
Italian translation:camomilla romana
Entered by: Bilingualduo

15:11 Jan 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: helichism / roman camomile
medicinal plants (fitotherapy)
Marco Massignan
camomilla romana
Explanation:
gli unici riferimenti che ho trovato si riferiscono a 'camomilla romana' (Anthemis nobilis)
Non so se è quello che cerchi tu però
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2camomilla romana
Bilingualduo
4 +1Ho trovato "helichrysum"
Floriana (X)
4 +1camomilla romana
marina callegari


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camomilla romana


Explanation:
gli unici riferimenti che ho trovato si riferiscono a 'camomilla romana' (Anthemis nobilis)
Non so se è quello che cerchi tu però
HTH
Cristina


    Reference: http://www.xmx.it/erbario/e-c1.htm
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
1 hr

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camomilla romana


Explanation:
vedi qui:
www.comune.pancalieri.to.it/curiosita/le borse internaziona...


marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ho trovato "helichrysum"


Explanation:
sul Sansoni che traduce "elicriso". Nessun'altra grafia simile. Non mi risulta però che si tratti della stessa pianta della camomilla romana (per la quale concordo con i colleghi).
HTH

Floriana (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search